Skip to content

Apex SAVENOW · $59 on EOD Trail with this code

Propbook
—
EN
Open app
Lucid · 100K account

Lucid 100K: the rules, and what they let you risk

$3,000 of end-of-day trailing drawdown, a $2,500 daily loss limit and a $6,000 target — with every number below worked out for this account, not for a generic one.

Track it free →Test the drawdown

Prop firms › Lucid › 100K

The account in one table

Account size$100,000
Maximum drawdown$3,000
Drawdown typeend-of-day trailing
Daily loss limit$2,500
Profit target$6,000
Consistency rulenot in the preset
Minimum trading days—
Trailing stops at$100,000

Typical values for this account, editable in Propbook. Firms revise their terms — check yours.

Can you copy trades on Lucid accounts?

Allowed on your own accounts

Trade copiers and automated systems are allowed, within Lucid's other rules.

Checked on 26 September 2026 — Lucid's rule. Rules change: check it before you copy.

PropSync copies your own lead account onto your own followers, in the same direction. It never copies someone else's trades. How PropSync works

What those numbers actually mean

Maximum losing days before the account is gone1.2
One full daily loss, as a share of your drawdown83%
Target as a share of the drawdown200%
Green days needed at $450 a day14

Lucid 100K drawdown calculator

Type your balance and your highest balance: you get your max-loss line, the room left, today’s loss room and what is left to the target. $3,000 end-of-day trailing drawdown. The line trails your highest end-of-day balance by $3,000 and stops trailing at $100,000.

Rules as listed on this page. Want it recalculated after every trade? Track this account free, or replay several days in the full calculator.

How many contracts this account allows

ContractPer point10-pt stop20-pt stop40-pt stop
MNQ$231157
MES$51263
MGC$10631
NQ$20310

Contracts a risk budget of $625 per trade allows — a quarter of the $2,500 daily loss limit. Round down, never up.

The mistake that kills 100K accounts is sizing against the balance instead of the rule. $1,000 is 1% of this account — and 33% of everything you are actually allowed to lose.

The one thing to watch

Your drawdown line follows your closing balance, so intraday swings cost you nothing in cushion. What it does mean: every new equity high at the close raises the floor under you, and it keeps rising until it reaches $100,000.

Track this account free

Pick Lucid 100K from the presets and Propbook recalculates the room left, the daily limit and the target after every trade you log, import or sync — and pings you on Telegram before a limit is crossed.

Open Propbook →

Lucid 100K — FAQ

What is the maximum drawdown on a Lucid 100K account?

$3,000, measured as end-of-day trailing — it follows your closing balance, and it stops moving once it reaches $100,000.

What is the daily loss limit?

$2,500, which is 83% of your total drawdown — so 1.2 maximum losing days would end the account.

What is the profit target?

$6,000, or 200% of the drawdown you are given.

How many contracts should I trade on a 100K account?

Fewer than you think. With a risk budget of $625 per trade, a 20-point MNQ stop allows 15 contract(s). One NQ instead of MNQ multiplies that risk by ten.

Does Propbook track this account automatically?

Yes — pick Lucid 100K from the presets and the drawdown type, maximum loss, daily limit and target fill themselves in. It is free, with no account limit.

Other Lucid accounts

Keep reading